2000 Grand National Stock Show Schedule
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 25
9:00 AM Earliest Arrival/Unloading Junior Swine - Health Papers checked before unloading
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Open Division
1. Open Breeding Swine - Health Papers checked before unloading
2. Open Market Barrow - Health Papers checked before unloading
10:00 AM 4-H/FFA Office Open
10:00 - 4:00 PM Registration Paper Check: Junior Division
1. Breeding Beef, Ewes and Gilts - Health Papers checked before unloading
2. Dairy Cattle and Dairy Goats
12 Noon Dorms Open
4:00 PM Open Market Barrow - Weigh In
5:00 PM Deadline for Checking Registration Papers
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 26
8:00 - 11:00 AM Weigh In for all Market & Jackpot Junior Divisions
8:00 AM Jackpot Weight Cards available at respective scales
8:00 AM Open Boar Scanning - Swine Barn
10:00 AM Arrival deadline for ALL JUNIOR ANIMALS
10:00 AM Deadline for Scholarship, Merit Award Applications-4-H/FFA Office
11:00 AM All Jackpot weight cards must be turned into Respective Scale Area
11:00 AM Weigh Prospect Feeder Steers
Noon - 6:00 PM Interviews for Scholarships & Merit Award - 4-H/FFA Office
1:00 PM OPEN MARKET BARROW SHOW - Swine Barn
Following Barrows: OPEN BREEDING SWINE SHOW
1. Duroc
2. Hampshire
3. Landrace
4. Yorkshire
5. All Other Breeds
6. Supreme Champion Sow
Following Open Breeding: JUNIOR BREEDING SWINE SHOW - Swine Barn
1. Duroc
2. Hampshire
3. Landrace
4. Yorkshire
5. All Other Breeds
6. Supreme Champion Gilt
7. Supreme Champion Pair of Gilts
8. Breeding Swine Showmanship
Following Jr. Breeding: JACKPOT SWINE SHOW
1. Jackpot "Prospect" Swine Show
2. Grand Champion Jackpot "Prospect" Swine
3. Jackpot "Prospect" Swine Showmanship
1:00 PM JUNIOR DAIRY GOAT SHOW - Bay A
1. Alpine
2. Nubian
3. La Manchas
4. All Other Breeds
5. Dairy Goat Groups
6. Best Doe of Show
7. Dairy Goat Showmanship
3:00 PM 4-H & FFA MARKET BEEF SHOWMANSHIP - Bay D
FOLLOWED BY JACKPOT SHOWMANSHIP
4:00 PM LADS & LADIES LEAD - Bay A
5:00 PM 4-H Leader's Meeting
5:00 PM Load market barrows - Exhibitors must be present
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 27
8:00 AM JUNIOR BREEDING BEEF SHOW - Lower Judging Arena, Bay D
1. Brahman
2. Limousin
3. All Other Breeds
4. Angus
5. Polled Hereford *Jerry Biggs Memorial Polled Hereford Award*
6. Shorthorn
7. Hereford
8. Supreme Champion Breeding Female
9. Shorthorn Sweepstakes Breeding Heifer Show
10. C.S.B.A. Junior Showmanship
11. Finals of Open Breeding Beef Showmanship
8:00 AM JUNIOR MARKET LAMB SHOW - Bay A
1. 4-H/FFA Dorset
2. 4-H/FFA Hampshire
3. 4-H/FFA All Other Wool Breeds
4. 4-H/FFA All Other Meat Breeds
5. 4-H/FFA Suffolk
6. 4-H/FFA Commercial Crossbred
7. 4-H/FFA Crossbreds
8. 4-H/FFA Champion Market Lamb
9. Grand Champion Market Lamb
10. 4-H County Group/FFA Chapter Group of Market Lambs
11. 4-H/FFA Market Lamb Showmanship
8:00 AM JUNIOR 4-H & FFA MARKET SWINE SHOW
1. 4-H/FFA Duroc
2. 4-H/FFA Hampshire
3. 4-H/FFA Landrace
4. 4-H/FFA Yorkshire
5. 4-H/FFA All Other Breeds
6. 4-H/FFA Grade or Crossbred
7. 4-H/FFA Champion Market Hog
8. Grand Champion Market Hog
9. County Group/Chapter Group of 5 Hogs
10. 4-H/FFA Market Swine Showmanship
Noon - 5:00 PM Livestock Sales Office Open
5:00 PM California Pork Producers Pork BBQ - Stockyards Club
7:00 PM California Pork Producers Breeding Swine Sale - Swine Barn
8:00 PM Grand National Rodeo Performance
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28
8:00 AM PROSPECT FEEDER STEER PEN OF THREE SHOW - Stockyards
8:00 AM 4-H & FFA MARKET BEEF SHOW - Bay D
1. 4-H/FFA Angus
2. 4-H/FFA Hereford
3. 4-H/FFA Shorthorn
4. 4-H/FFA Red & Non-Black All Other Breeds & Crossbreds
5. 4-H/FFA Black All Other Breeds & Crossbreds
6. 4-H/FFA Champion Market Steer
7. Grand Champion Market Steer
8. County Group/Chapter Group of Market Steers
8:00 AM JACKPOT LAMB SHOW
1. Jackpot "Prospect" Lamb Show
A. White Face / All Other Non-Black Face Lambs
B. Black Face Lambs
2. Grand Champion Jackpot "Prospect" Lamb
3. Jackpot "Prospect" Lamb Showmanship
Following Jackpot: JUNIOR BREEDING SHEEP SHOW - Bay A
1. Hampshire
2. Dorset
3. Southdown
4. All Other White Face Wool Breeds
5. All Other Meat Breeds
6. Suffolk
7. Supreme Champion Breeding Ewe
8. Breeding Ewe Showmanship
11:00 AM AUCTION DECLARATION DEADLINE (Sales Office)
EACH EXHIBITOR OR THEIR PARENT/LEADER MUST DECLARE THE DISPOSITION OF
THEIR MARKET ANIMALS, EITHER AT THE SCALE DURING WEIGH IN OR WITH THE
SALES OFFICE BEFORE THE DEADLINE. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL RESULT IN TAKING
THE ANIMAL HOME LIVE AND THE $5 TAKE HOME FEE WILL BE INCREASED TO $10.
NO EXCEPTIONS!
12 Noon 4-H & FFA DAIRY CATTLE SHOW - Bay D
1. 4-H/FFA Dairy Showmanship
2. 4-H/FFA Holstein Spring Heifer Calf
3. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Spring Heifer Calf
4. 4-H/FFA Holstein Winter Heifer Calf
5. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Winter Heifer Calf
6. 4-H/FFA Holstein Fall Heifer Calf
7. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Fall Heifer Calf
8. 4-H/FFA Holstein Summer Heifer Calf
9. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Summer Heifer Calf
10. 4-H/FFA Holstein Spring Yearling Heifer
11. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Spring Yearling Heifer
12. 4-H/FFA Holstein Winter Yearling Heifer
13. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Winter Yearling Heifer
14. 4-H/FFA Holstein Senior Yearling Heifer
15. 4-H/FFA Jersey A.O.B. Senior Yearling Heifer
16. 4-H/FFA Junior Champion & Reserve Holstein Heifer
17. 4-H/FFA Junior Champion & Reserve Jersey & AOB
18. 4-H/FFA Holstein Two Year Old, Dry Cows
19. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Two Year Old, Dry Cow
20. 4-H/FFA Holstein Two Year Old, In-Milk Cows
21. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Two Year Old, In-Milk Cow
22. 4-H/FFA Holstein Three Year Old Cows
23. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Three Year Old Cows
24. 4-H/FFA Holstein Dry Cows, 3 Years & Older
25. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Dry Cows, 3 Years/Old
26. 4-H/FFA Holstein Four Year Old Cows
27. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Four Year Old Cows
28. 4-H/FFA Holstein Five Year Old Cows
29. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Five Year Old Cows
30. 4-H/FFA Senior Champion and Reserve Holstein
31. 4-H/FFA Jersey & AOB Senior Champion and Reserve
32. 4-H/FFA Grand Champion Holstein & Reserve
33. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Grand Champion and Reserve
34. 4-H/FFA Holstein Best Udder
35. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Best Udder
36. 4-H/FFA Holstein Produce of Dam
37. 4-H/FFA Holstein Pair of Females
38. 4-H/FFA Holstein Daughter/Dam
39. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Produce of Dam
40. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Pair of Females
41. 4-H/FFA Jersey & A.O.B. Daughter/Dam
42. Supreme & Reserve Junior Champion Dairy Female
43. Supreme & Reserve Dairy Champion Overall
44. County Group of 5 Dairy
45. Chapter Group of 5 Dairy
2:00 PM Grand National Prospect Feeder Steer Sale - Sale Pavilion
4:30 PM JACKPOT STEER SHOW - Bay D
1. Shorthorn Steers
2. All Other Color Steers (red, etc.)
3. Black Steers
4. Grand Champion Classic Jackpot Steer
5:00 PM Load out of all resale hogs (exhibitors must be present for lotting and moving of animals)
Stockyards wash rack
6:00 PM "SALUTE TO EXCELLENCE" - Sale Pavilion
Following sale: ROUND ROBIN SHOWMANSHIP - Bay D
4-H & FFA Round Robin Showmanship
8:00 PM Grand National Rodeo & Horse Show Performance
9:00 PM Release of all animals
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 29
9:00 AM Barns and Dorms must be vacated and all Jr. livestock must be off the grounds.
Those exhibitors staying over for the Senior show are the only exception,
however, they must accommodate the cleaning crew.
11:00 AM Boer Goat Show - Bay A
MONDAY, OCTOBER 30
NOON Range Bull Arrival Deadline
(Health Papers will be checked in at the Sales Pavilion)
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 31
9:00 AM Range Bull Weigh-In & Sifting - Stockyards
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1
10:00 AM Sheep Dog Trials - Outdoor Arena
10:00 AM All Breeds Range Bull Judging - Stockyards
10:00 AM Breeding Sheep Arrival Deadline
Breeding Beef Cattle Arrival Deadline
10:00 AM Registration Paper Check in Deadline
7:30 PM Grand National Rodeo Performance
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2 - CATTLEMEN'S DAY
8:00 AM National Junior Romagnola Breeding Cattle Show - Bay D
Followed by: National Romagnola Steer Show
Followed by: National Romagnola Breeding Cattle Show
Followed by: Gelbvieh Breeding Cattle
Followed by: Red Angus Breeding Cattle Show
Followed by: Simmental Breeding Cattle Show
9:00 AM Brahman Breeding Cattle Sale - Sale Pavilion
10:00 AM Ramboulliet Breeding Sheep Show - Sheep Barn
Followed by: Columbia Breeding Sheep Show
Followed by: Corriedales Breeding Sheep Show
Followed by: Natural Colored Breeding Sheep Show
Followed by: All Other Wool Breeding Sheep Show
11:00 AM Elks BBQ Lunch
12:00 PM All Breeds Range Bull Sale - Sale Pavilion
3:00 PM Shropshire Breeding Sheep Show - Sheep Barn
Followed by: Southdown Breeding Sheep Show
5:30 PM Cattlemen's Night Barbecue - Main Arena
7:30 PM Grand National Rodeo Performance
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3 - SHEEPMEN'S DAY
8:00 AM AICA Class B R.O.E. Charolais Breeding Cattle Show - Bay D
Followed by: P.A.C.E. Shorthorn Breeding Cattle Show
Followed by: Angus Breeding Cattle Show
9:00 AM Hampshire Breeding Sheep Show - Sheep Barn
Followed by: Golden Gate Dorset Classic Breeding Sheep Show
Followed by: Cheviots Breeding Sheep Show
Followed by: All Other Meat Breeds Breeding Sheep Show
8:00 PM Grand National Rodeo Performance
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4 - HEREFORD DAY
7:30 AM INTERCOLLEGIATE JUDGING CONTEST - Main Arena
9:00 AM United Suffolk Breeding Sheep Association Show - Sheep Barn
Followed by: Supreme Champion Ewe & Ram
All Breed Champions must show for Supreme,
failure to do so will result in premiums being withheld.
8:00 AM American Hereford Assoc. Miniature Hereford Cattle Show - Bay D
Followed by: American Hereford Assoc. Regional Polled Hereford
Followed by: American Hereford Assoc. Regional Hereford Show
Followed by: Level II Medal of Excellence Limousin Breeding Cattle
Followed by: Brahman Breeding Cattle Show
Followed by: Brangus Breeding Cattle Show
2:00 PM Grand National Rodeo Performance
8:00 PM Grand National Rodeo Performance
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 5
8:00 AM Pinzgauer Breeding Cattle Show - Bay D
8:00 AM Intercollegiate Judging Contest Awards Breakfast
8:00 AM Market Sheep Arrival Deadline and Weigh-In
9:00 AM Jackpot Market Lamb Show - Sheep Barn
10:00 AM All Breeds Cow/Calf Sweepstakes Jackpot Show - lower arena
Followed by: Supreme Champion Bull & Female
All Breed Champions must show for Supreme,
failure to do so will result in premiums being withheld.
12 NOON RELEASE OF ALL LIVESTOCK
3:00 PM Grand National Rodeo Finals